Is General Mills Family Size Very Berry Cheerios Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Bright berry flavor and sweet notes complement firm, slightly crunchy rings that usually soften over time. Consumers eat it in bowls for breakfast, as a snack by the handful, or sprinkled over breakfast dishes. Reviews note pronounced berry sweetness, kid appeal, and a tendency to lose crispness after several minutes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright berry flavor and sweet notes complement firm, slightly crunchy rings that usually soften over time. Consumers eat it in bowls for breakfast, as a snack by the handful, or sprinkled over breakfast dishes. Reviews note pronounced berry sweetness, kid appeal, and a tendency to lose crispness after several minutes.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Salt, Blueberry Powder, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Tripotassium Phosphate, Strawberry Powder, Cranberry Powder, Raspberry Powder, Vegetable and Fruit Juice Color, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check General Mills Family Size Very Berry Cheerios Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Family Size Very Berry Cheerios Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Family Size Very Berry Cheerios Cereal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


