Is General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chewy bars offer a dense, slightly sticky texture with noticeable dessert-like notes and a mild toasty undertone; reviewers commonly report convenient, portable packaging for snacks or quick breakfasts, praising ease of use while also noting varying sweetness and occasional dryness or crumbliness across batches, and mixed opinions on value overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Chewy bars offer a dense, slightly sticky texture with noticeable dessert-like notes and a mild toasty undertone; reviewers commonly report convenient, portable packaging for snacks or quick breakfasts, praising ease of use while also noting varying sweetness and occasional dryness or crumbliness across batches, and mixed opinions on value overall.
Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Sugarcane Fiber, Cocoa, Salt, Fructose, Dutch Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Barley Malt Extract, Cellulose Gum, Baking Soda, Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Retain Freshness
Check General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
Fiber One 70 Calorie Brownies, Chocolate Fudge, Snack Bars, Mega Pack, 18 Bars, 16 oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix Chocolate Chip 14.75oz Box
Great Value Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Value Pack, 20.3 oz Paper Box, 24 Count
Where to buy
General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


