Is General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box Gluten Free?

Description
Chewy bars offer a dense, slightly sticky texture with noticeable dessert-like notes and a mild toasty undertone; reviewers commonly report convenient, portable packaging for snacks or quick breakfasts, praising ease of use while also noting varying sweetness and occasional dryness or crumbliness across batches, and mixed opinions on value overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain barley flakes
- barley malt extract
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
whole grain barley flakes
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Chewy bars offer a dense, slightly sticky texture with noticeable dessert-like notes and a mild toasty undertone; reviewers commonly report convenient, portable packaging for snacks or quick breakfasts, praising ease of use while also noting varying sweetness and occasional dryness or crumbliness across batches, and mixed opinions on value overall.
Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Sugarcane Fiber, Cocoa, Salt, Fructose, Dutch Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Barley Malt Extract, Cellulose Gum, Baking Soda, Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Retain Freshness
Check General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
Fiber One 70 Calorie Brownies, Chocolate Fudge, Snack Bars, Mega Pack, 18 Bars, 16 oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix Chocolate Chip 14.75oz Box
Great Value Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Value Pack, 20.3 oz Paper Box, 24 Count
Where to buy
General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


