Is General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
General Mills Fiber One Breakfast Cereal Original Bran Whole Grain 196 oz is a nutritious option for breakfast. With no high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, or colors from artificial sources, this cereal prioritizes natural ingredients. The first ingredient is whole grain, making it a healthy choice. It contains 55% of the daily value of fiber, which helps keep the digestive system on track. Each serving has 13 grams of whole grain and is only 60 calories. Packed with 10 vitamins and minerals, this cereal is both delicious and beneficial. People appreciate its taste and health benefits, with many praising its fiber content and considering it a healthy option.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
- modified wheat starch
- natural flavor
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Fiber One Breakfast Cereal Original Bran Whole Grain 196 oz is a nutritious option for breakfast. With no high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, or colors from artificial sources, this cereal prioritizes natural ingredients. The first ingredient is whole grain, making it a healthy choice. It contains 55% of the daily value of fiber, which helps keep the digestive system on track. Each serving has 13 grams of whole grain and is only 60 calories. Packed with 10 vitamins and minerals, this cereal is both delicious and beneficial. People appreciate its taste and health benefits, with many praising its fiber content and considering it a healthy option.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Corn Bran, Modified Wheat Starch, Color (Caramel Color And Annatto Extract), Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Baking Soda, Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B2
Check General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
General Mills Cheerios 100% Whole Grain Oats
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Where to buy
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


