Is General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Chewy bars offer a dense, slightly sticky texture with noticeable dessert-like notes and a mild toasty undertone; reviewers commonly report convenient, portable packaging for snacks or quick breakfasts, praising ease of use while also noting varying sweetness and occasional dryness or crumbliness across batches, and mixed opinions on value overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Chewy bars offer a dense, slightly sticky texture with noticeable dessert-like notes and a mild toasty undertone; reviewers commonly report convenient, portable packaging for snacks or quick breakfasts, praising ease of use while also noting varying sweetness and occasional dryness or crumbliness across batches, and mixed opinions on value overall.
Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Sugarcane Fiber, Cocoa, Salt, Fructose, Dutch Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Barley Malt Extract, Cellulose Gum, Baking Soda, Milk Powder, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Retain Freshness
Check General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
Fiber One 70 Calorie Brownies, Chocolate Fudge, Snack Bars, Mega Pack, 18 Bars, 16 oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix Chocolate Chip 14.75oz Box
Great Value Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Value Pack, 20.3 oz Paper Box, 24 Count
Where to buy
General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


