This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is General Mills Fibre One Bar Oats & Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

This chewy snack bar offers a chocolatey sweetness with mild grainy notes and a soft yet slightly crumbly texture. Often eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox item, or afternoon pick me up, reviewers praise consistent taste and convenient packaging while noting occasional crumbliness and mixed opinions on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN FIBRE), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOUR, TOCOPHEROLS), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA, SALT, FRUCTOSE, REFINED PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BAKING SODA, MILK INGREDIENT, CARAMEL COLOUR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS SOY, MILK, OAT, BARLEY; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT, WHEAT, ALMOND AND SUNFLOWER INGREDIENTS.

Check General Mills Fibre One Bar Oats & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

General Mills Fibre One Bar Oats & Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegetarian? General Mills Fibre One Bar Oats & Chocolate | Spoonful