No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is General Mills Fibre One Bar Oats & Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

This chewy snack bar offers a chocolatey sweetness with mild grainy notes and a soft yet slightly crumbly texture. Often eaten as an on the go snack, lunchbox item, or afternoon pick me up, reviewers praise consistent taste and convenient packaging while noting occasional crumbliness and mixed opinions on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN FIBRE), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOUR, TOCOPHEROLS), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA, SALT, FRUCTOSE, REFINED PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BAKING SODA, MILK INGREDIENT, CARAMEL COLOUR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS SOY, MILK, OAT, BARLEY; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT, WHEAT, ALMOND AND SUNFLOWER INGREDIENTS.

Check General Mills Fibre One Bar Oats & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

General Mills Fibre One Bar Oats & Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? General Mills Fibre One Bar Oats & Chocolate | Spoonful