Is General Mills Fruity Cheerios Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, brightly flavored ring-shaped pieces deliver an initially crisp bite that softens in milk; many consumers report a pronounced artificial fruit taste. Common uses include breakfast with milk, handheld snacking, cereal-topped yogurt, and dessert decorations. Reviewers frequently note colorful appearance, appeal to children, and variable sogginess over time and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Pear Puree, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness, Turmeric Extract (color), Blue 1. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check General Mills Fruity Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Fruity Cheerios is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking