Is General Mills Ghostbusters Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +7 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1.vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), Vitamin A (palmitate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin D3, A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12. May Contain Wheat Ingredients.
Check General Mills Ghostbusters Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Ghostbusters Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


