Is General Mills, Hershey's Kisses Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 19.8 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • palmitate
  • +6 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin b12
palmitate

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Hershey's Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Canola Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12, A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin D3

Check General Mills, Hershey's Kisses Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 19.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

General Mills, Hershey's Kisses Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 19.8 oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? General Mills, Hershey's Kisses Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 19.8 oz | Spoonful