Is General Mills, Hershey's Kisses Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 19.8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • palmitate
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b2
riboflavin
palmitate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Hershey's Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Canola Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12, A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin D3

Check General Mills, Hershey's Kisses Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 19.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills, Hershey's Kisses Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 19.8 oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Pescatarian? General Mills, Hershey's Kisses Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 19.8 oz | Spoonful