Is General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios Medley Crunch Cereal Large Size Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, toasty cereal presents crisp rings and substantial clusters, delivering contrasting crunch and a layered texture that holds briefly in milk. Frequently consumed as a breakfast bowl or dry snack, reviewers cite consistent crunch, pleasant variety of textures, and bulk value; a few report occasional packaging damage upon arrival sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural almond flavor
- natural flavor
natural almond flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, toasty cereal presents crisp rings and substantial clusters, delivering contrasting crunch and a layered texture that holds briefly in milk. Frequently consumed as a breakfast bowl or dry snack, reviewers cite consistent crunch, pleasant variety of textures, and bulk value; a few report occasional packaging damage upon arrival sometimes.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Cluster (whole grain oats, sugar, corn syrup, rice flour, canola oil, almonds, molasses, wheat flour, whole wheat graham flour, baking soda, natural flavor, barley malt extract, salt, honey. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness.), Whole Grain Wheat, Brown Sugar Syrup, Honey, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Almond Flavor, Annatto Extract Color. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Contains wheat and almond ingredients.
Check General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios Medley Crunch Cereal Large Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios Medley Crunch Cereal Large Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
General Mills Honey Nut Cheerios Medley Crunch Cereal Large Size is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Granule, Piece


