Is General Mills, Kix Breakfast Cereal, Berry Berry, PAW Patrol Cereal, Whole Grain, Family Size, 18 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • palmitate
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

General Mills Kix Breakfast Cereal Berry Berry Paw Patrol Cereal is a naturally sweetened corn cereal bursting with berry yumminess. It is a good source of calcium and vitamin D, containing 12 essential vitamins and minerals. This whole grain family size 18 oz cereal is loved by both kids and parents. People appreciate its delicious taste, high fiber content, and the fact that it is available on Amazon.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Corn Meal, Sugar, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Vegetable And Fruit Juice Color, Tricalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check General Mills, Kix Breakfast Cereal, Berry Berry, PAW Patrol Cereal, Whole Grain, Family Size, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills, Kix Breakfast Cereal, Berry Berry, PAW Patrol Cereal, Whole Grain, Family Size, 18 oz is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking