Is General Mills Lucky Charms Minis Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet bite sized crunchy pieces with small colorful bits provide an initial crispness that softens when moistened, while tiny chewy pieces add contrasting texture. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts and snacks; reviewers note nostalgic appeal and pronounced sweetness, with mixed opinions on portioning and how quickly pieces lose their crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain corn, Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, corn syrup), Marshmallow bits (sugar, modified corn starch, corn syrup, dextrose, gelatin, calcium carbonate, tartrazine, allura red, sunset yellow FCF, brilliant blue FCF, graham's salt, artificial flavour), Salt, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Tricalcium phosphate, Calcium carbonate, Trisodium phosphate, Natural and artificial flavour, Rosemary extract, Vitamins & minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate.

Check General Mills Lucky Charms Minis Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go