Is General Mills Lucky Charms Minis Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet bite sized crunchy pieces with small colorful bits provide an initial crispness that softens when moistened, while tiny chewy pieces add contrasting texture. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts and snacks; reviewers note nostalgic appeal and pronounced sweetness, with mixed opinions on portioning and how quickly pieces lose their crunch.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
- natural and artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet bite sized crunchy pieces with small colorful bits provide an initial crispness that softens when moistened, while tiny chewy pieces add contrasting texture. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts and snacks; reviewers note nostalgic appeal and pronounced sweetness, with mixed opinions on portioning and how quickly pieces lose their crunch.
Ingredients
Whole grain corn, Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, corn syrup), Marshmallow bits (sugar, modified corn starch, corn syrup, dextrose, gelatin, calcium carbonate, tartrazine, allura red, sunset yellow FCF, brilliant blue FCF, graham's salt, artificial flavour), Salt, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Tricalcium phosphate, Calcium carbonate, Trisodium phosphate, Natural and artificial flavour, Rosemary extract, Vitamins & minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate.
Check General Mills Lucky Charms Minis Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Lucky Charms Minis Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


