Is General Mills Multi Grain Cheerios Family Size Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats
  • oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

General Mills Multi Grain Cheerios family size is a cereal made with whole grains, including oats, corn, rice, sorghum, and millet. It is lightly sweetened and suitable for both adults and children. People love the taste of these heart-shaped cheerios and consider them a great value for the money. Additionally, the cereal is known to be heart healthy, making it an excellent choice for breakfast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Starch, Corn Bran, Whole Grain Rice, Whole Grain Sorghum, Whole Grain Millet, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Color (caramel Color And Annatto Extract). Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains Oats.

Check General Mills Multi Grain Cheerios Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills Multi Grain Cheerios Family Size is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking