Is General Mills Naturally Flavored Pumpkin Spice Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Wheat Free?

Description
General Mills' naturally flavored Pumpkin Spice Cheerios are made with whole grain oats, making them a gluten-free option. These cheerios are not only delicious, but they also contain no artificial flavors or colors. The pumpkin flavor in these cheerios comes from natural pumpkin flavor, specifically from the aromatic blend of cinnamon, nutmeg, and cloves found in pumpkin spice. People of all ages appreciate the taste of these cheerios, finding the pumpkin spice flavor to be perfect. Whether enjoyed as a snack with milk, mixed with other ingredients, or used in cereal or trail mix recipes, Pumpkin Spice Cheerios from General Mills are a great choice for breakfast or anytime enjoyment.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills' naturally flavored Pumpkin Spice Cheerios are made with whole grain oats, making them a gluten-free option. These cheerios are not only delicious, but they also contain no artificial flavors or colors. The pumpkin flavor in these cheerios comes from natural pumpkin flavor, specifically from the aromatic blend of cinnamon, nutmeg, and cloves found in pumpkin spice. People of all ages appreciate the taste of these cheerios, finding the pumpkin spice flavor to be perfect. Whether enjoyed as a snack with milk, mixed with other ingredients, or used in cereal or trail mix recipes, Pumpkin Spice Cheerios from General Mills are a great choice for breakfast or anytime enjoyment.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Refiner's Syrup, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Nutmeg, Cloves, Annatto Extract Color, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness.
Check General Mills Naturally Flavored Pumpkin Spice Cheerios Whole Grain Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Naturally Flavored Pumpkin Spice Cheerios Whole Grain Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Naturally Flavored Pumpkin Spice Cheerios Whole Grain Oats is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


