Is General Mills, Rice Chex Breakfast Cereal, Gluten Free, Family Size, 18 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rice, Rice Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check General Mills, Rice Chex Breakfast Cereal, Gluten Free, Family Size, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

General Mills, Rice Chex Breakfast Cereal, Gluten Free, Family Size, 18 oz is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking