Is General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein Pescatarian?

Description
This cereal delivers a pronounced strawberry sweetness with a crisp, airy crunch that softens in milk; consumers commonly eat it as a cold breakfast, dry snack, or yogurt topping. Reviews frequently mention strong fruity flavor, appealing to children, while others note an artificial taste and rapid loss of crunch overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cereal delivers a pronounced strawberry sweetness with a crisp, airy crunch that softens in milk; consumers commonly eat it as a cold breakfast, dry snack, or yogurt topping. Reviews frequently mention strong fruity flavor, appealing to children, while others note an artificial taste and rapid loss of crunch overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Pea Protein, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Apple Puree, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Vegetable And Fruit Juice Color, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B (pyridoxine Hydrochloride).
Check General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Strawberry Cheerios Protein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


