Is General Mills Sweetened Corn Puffs With Holiday Tree Marshmallows Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Brown Sugar Syrup, Maple Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor.
Check General Mills Sweetened Corn Puffs With Holiday Tree Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Sweetened Corn Puffs With Holiday Tree Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


