Is General Mills Swiss Miss Cocoa Puffs Hot Cocoa Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Canola And/pr Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Salt, Fructose, Refiners Syrup, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda.
Check General Mills Swiss Miss Cocoa Puffs Hot Cocoa Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Swiss Miss Cocoa Puffs Hot Cocoa Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


