Is General Mills Very Berry Cheerios Wheat Free?

Description
General Mills Very Berry Cheerios is a whole grain cereal made with real berries such as strawberries, raspberries, and blueberries. It is free from high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, and colors. This cereal is a good source of iron and calcium, promoting heart health with its 0.75 grams of soluble fiber per serving. The soluble fiber may help reduce the risk of heart disease. People love the flavor of Very Berry Cheerios and enjoy them with milk, applesauce, ice cream, yogurt, or as a sweet treat on their own.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- whole grain oats
- oat bran
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Very Berry Cheerios is a whole grain cereal made with real berries such as strawberries, raspberries, and blueberries. It is free from high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, and colors. This cereal is a good source of iron and calcium, promoting heart health with its 0.75 grams of soluble fiber per serving. The soluble fiber may help reduce the risk of heart disease. People love the flavor of Very Berry Cheerios and enjoy them with milk, applesauce, ice cream, yogurt, or as a sweet treat on their own.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Salt, Blueberry Powder, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Tripotassium Phosphate, Strawberry Powder, Cranberry Powder, Raspberry Powder, Vegetable and Fruit Juice Color, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check General Mills Very Berry Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Very Berry Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Very Berry Cheerios is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


