Is Trader Ming's General Tsao Stir Fry Sauce Vegan?

Description
A bold, sweet-spicy sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that adheres to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used to coat stir-fries, glazes, and quick weeknight meals, reviewers note convenient consistency and robust flavor; some report it can be overly sweet for certain tastes while others praise its ease of use overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- oyster extract and natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A bold, sweet-spicy sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that adheres to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used to coat stir-fries, glazes, and quick weeknight meals, reviewers note convenient consistency and robust flavor; some report it can be overly sweet for certain tastes while others praise its ease of use overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Red Chili Pepper/garlic Blend, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Ginger, Oyster Extract And Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spice. Contains Gluten, Soybeans.
Check Trader Ming's General Tsao Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Ming's General Tsao Stir Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


