Is Trader Ming's General Tsao Stir Fry Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
A bold, sweet-spicy sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that adheres to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used to coat stir-fries, glazes, and quick weeknight meals, reviewers note convenient consistency and robust flavor; some report it can be overly sweet for certain tastes while others praise its ease of use overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- oyster extract and natural flavor
oyster extract and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A bold, sweet-spicy sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that adheres to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used to coat stir-fries, glazes, and quick weeknight meals, reviewers note convenient consistency and robust flavor; some report it can be overly sweet for certain tastes while others praise its ease of use overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Red Chili Pepper/garlic Blend, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Ginger, Oyster Extract And Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spice. Contains Gluten, Soybeans.
Check Trader Ming's General Tsao Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Ming's General Tsao Stir Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


