Is GENERAL TSO CHICKEN Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soya sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN RICE), WATER, RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER CHESTNUTS, SOYA SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC), CORN STARCH, RICE VINEGAR (WATER, RICE), HONEY, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), SESAME OIL, SEASONING (VINEGAR, RED CHILLI PEPPERS, SALT), PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, OLIVE OIL) CRUSHED CHILI PEPPERS, GINGER POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check GENERAL TSO CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GENERAL TSO CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


