Is GENERAL TSO HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, GENERAL TSO Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy sauce
modified food starch
yeast extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, SAKE RICE WINE, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE]), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), RED CHILI GARLIC PASTE (CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT), RICE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4.3% ACIDITY), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, WINE AND TURMERIC), SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, RED PEPPER FLAKES.

Check GENERAL TSO HOMESTYLE RECIPE SAUCE, GENERAL TSO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading