Is General Tso’s chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncooked chicken dark meat chunk fritters, water, modified food starch, vegetable oil, dried whole eggs, salt, white pepper, wheat flour, corn starch, palm oil, dried garlic, dried onion, spices, whey powder, yellow corn flour, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), guar gum, nonfat dry milk, high fructose corn syrup, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, sodium benzoate), sake (water, rice, salt), sesame seeds, toasted sesame oil, garlic powder, xanthan gum. Contains: wheat, soy, egg, milk, sesame.

Check General Tso’s chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.