Is GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN AN AUTHENTIC SPICY BROWN SAUCE, GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 7 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • modified corn starch
  • corn starch
  • xanthan gum
  • distilled vinegar
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy-sweet flavor with savory umami notes; tender textures balanced by firmer and crisp-tender components. Packaged as a reheatable ready meal commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, meal prep, and takeout substitution. Customer reviews frequently note consistent heat level, convenient portions, and an overall authentic, restaurant-style taste and satisfying texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, White Rice), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring), Water, Carrots, Peas, Red Bell Peppers, Scallions, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Vinegar, Cooking Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavor, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Ginger, Red Pepper, Canola Oil, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN AN AUTHENTIC SPICY BROWN SAUCE, GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN AN AUTHENTIC SPICY BROWN SAUCE, GENERAL TSO'S SPICY CHICKEN is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go