Is SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • yeast extract
  • sugar

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spanish rice is a versatile and popular dish that is both kosher and gluten-free. It is made with long grain rice mixed with vegetables such as tomatoes, onions, bell pepper, and seasoned with cumin. The rice cooks up light and fluffy, making it easy to prepare. People appreciate the delicious flavor of this MSG-free dish, which can be used in various recipes. The tomato sauce adds a rich and savory element to the rice, making it a satisfying choice for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Onion, Salt, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Tamari Soy Sauce (Soybean, Salt), Garlic

Check SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep