Is General Tso’s Stir Fry Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS (GREEN BEAN, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER), CHICKEN IN CHICKEN BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), GENERAL TSO SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT], SESAME OIL, COCONUT SUGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, LEMONGRASS PUREE [LEMONGRASS, WATER], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, SESAME SEEDS, GINGER, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT).

Check General Tso’s Stir Fry Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go