Is General Tso’s Stir Fry Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS (GREEN BEAN, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER), CHICKEN IN CHICKEN BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), GENERAL TSO SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT], SESAME OIL, COCONUT SUGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, LEMONGRASS PUREE [LEMONGRASS, WATER], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, SESAME SEEDS, GINGER, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT).

Check General Tso’s Stir Fry Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? General Tso’s Stir Fry Chicken | Spoonful