Is General Tso's - Vegan Jerky, 3 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tamari
- soybeans
- textured soy protein
tamari
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Textured Soy Protein, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [To Preserve Freshness]), Water, Vegan Brown Sugar, Vegan Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, White Vinegar, Crushed Red Pepper, Organic Sesame Oil, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Dried Scallions, Orange Extract (Grain Alcohol, Orange Oil, Vegetable Glycerine)
Check General Tso's - Vegan Jerky, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Tso's - Vegan Jerky, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


