Is Genesis Bakery Keikitos Muffin, Keikitos Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTON OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN, BHT AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), NON-FAT MILK, OIL, WATER, EGGS, SALT, EMOLSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEROYL LACYLATE), ACIDIC SODIUM, ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.

Check Genesis Bakery Keikitos Muffin, Keikitos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep