Is Genesis Bakery Keikitos Muffin, Keikitos Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTON OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN, BHT AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), NON-FAT MILK, OIL, WATER, EGGS, SALT, EMOLSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEROYL LACYLATE), ACIDIC SODIUM, ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.

Check Genesis Bakery Keikitos Muffin, Keikitos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Genesis Bakery Keikitos Muffin, Keikitos | Spoonful