Is GENESIS TODAY, 100% FRUIT JUICE, ACAI BERRY, ACAI BERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • +8 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE ACAI BERRY PUREE, BLEND OF PEAR JUICE, APPLE JUICE, CONCORD GRAPE JUICE. PINEAPPLE JUICE, WHITE GRAPE JUICE, PEAR PUREE, BLUEBERRY JUICE, CRANBERRY JUICE, POMEGRANATE JUICE, AND BLACK CHERRY CONCENTRATES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VITAMIN BLEND [VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, CALCIUM ASCORBATE), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), PANTOTHENIC ACID (CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE), FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A (BETA CAROTENE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE)], SEA MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CITRATE-MALATE), MAGENSIUM CITRATE-MALATE), ANTIOXIDANT BLEND (GRAPE SEED EXTRACT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, 5:1 ACAI CONCENTRATE), VEGETABLE FIBER (CHICORY), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check GENESIS TODAY, 100% FRUIT JUICE, ACAI BERRY, ACAI BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking