Is Genetix Nutrition Lean WPI Rapid Release Protein Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate (whey, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Flavour, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds And Eggs,
Check Genetix Nutrition Lean WPI Rapid Release Protein Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genetix Nutrition Lean WPI Rapid Release Protein Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


