Is Genexa Non-Drowsy Allergy-D Organic Acai Berry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic dextrose
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Allium cepa, Ambrosia artemisiifolia, Arundo mauritanica, Dulcamara, Euphrasia officinalis, Nux vomica, Pulsatilla, Ranunculus bulbosu, Sabadilla, Sinapis nigra, Sticta pulmonaria, Wyethia helenoides, Organic Acai Berry Flavor, Organic Carnauba Wax, Organic Dextrose, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Rice Bran Extract.
Check Genexa Non-Drowsy Allergy-D Organic Acai Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genexa Non-Drowsy Allergy-D Organic Acai Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage
Where to buy
Genexa Non-Drowsy Allergy-D Organic Acai Berry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


