Is Genius Gluten Free 4 Triple Chocolate Fudgy Brownies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • egg
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • vegetable glycerol
  • humectant
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, fudgy bars deliver pronounced chocolate intensity with a moist, slightly chewy texture; reviewers commonly note consistent richness and indulgent mouthfeel, occasional comments about sweetness level, and usefulness as a quick dessert, snack, or party offering — convenient for sharing, portioning, or pairing with coffee or ice cream at casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (18%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sugar, Egg , Water, Butter ( Milk ), Margarine [Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], White Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Rice Flour, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Cocoa Powder, Starches (Potato, Tapioca), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Potassium Hydroxide, Raising Agents (Disodium Phosphates, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Genius Gluten Free 4 Triple Chocolate Fudgy Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free 4 Triple Chocolate Fudgy Brownies is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go