No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Genius 4 x Gluten Free Crumpets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starches (Maize, Potato), Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Egg White, Sugar, Yellow Maize Flour, Yeast, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Dextrose, Dried Egg , Emulsifier (Water, Sugar, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Genius 4 x Gluten Free Crumpets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich
Vegan? Genius 4 x Gluten Free Crumpets | Spoonful