Is Warburtons Gluten Free Crumpets 4 Pack Vegan?

Description
Soft, spongy rounds with a lightly crisped exterior and porous surface that soaks up spreads; flavor is mild and slightly tangy. Commonly toasted and topped with butter, jam, or cheese or served as a warm snack. Reviewers praise toastability and absorbency while noting occasional chewiness or crumbling in some packs
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg white powder
- whole egg powder
- natural flavouring
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spongy rounds with a lightly crisped exterior and porous surface that soaks up spreads; flavor is mild and slightly tangy. Commonly toasted and topped with butter, jam, or cheese or served as a warm snack. Reviewers praise toastability and absorbency while noting occasional chewiness or crumbling in some packs
Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Ascorbic Acid, E500, E501, E450, Potato Starch, Whole Egg Powder, Egg White Powder, Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavouring
Check Warburtons Gluten Free Crumpets 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warburtons Gluten Free Crumpets 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Warburtons Gluten Free Crumpets 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


