Is Genius Chicken & Gravy Pies 320G (L) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken
  • dried egg
  • chicken bones
  • diced chicken thigh
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handheld savory pie with rich sauce and tender, generous filling, encased in flaky pastry that crisps best when oven‑heated. Commonly used for quick lunches, pub-style dinners, or on-the-go meals. Reviews note broadly satisfying flavor and convenient preparation, though some report uneven filling and a tendency to become soggy if microwaved.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Chicken Thigh (30%), Water, Maize Starch, Onion, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Bones, Salt, Dried Egg , Potato Starch, Emulsifier, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Chicken Fat, Dried Chicken, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Stabiliser (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Chicory Root, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Onion Concentrate, Flavouring, Cracked Black Pepper, Dried Rosemary, Dried Sage, Carrot Powder, Fennel, Black Pepper

Check Genius Chicken & Gravy Pies 320G (L) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Genius Chicken & Gravy Pies 320G (L) is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMeatyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep