Is Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry 32% (Maize Starch, Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Water, Dextrose, Free Range Dried Egg, Potato Starch, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate; Salt, Emulsifier: Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Free Range Liquid Egg, Yellow Pepper 7%, Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 6%, Courgette 5%, Onion 4%, Red Pepper 4%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Garlic Puree (Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Dried Thyme, White Pepper For allergens see ingredients in bold

Check Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchOn The GoSnacking
Lactose Free? Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches | Spoonful