Is Genius Gluten Free Brown Sliced Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vegetable glycerol
  • calcium carbonate
  • humectant

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starches (Maize, Potato, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant [Vegetable Glycerol], Linseed, Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum], Black Treacle, Free Range Dried Egg White, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Apple Extract, Fermented Maize Starch, Millet Flakes, Vitamins & Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamine, Folic Acid)

Check Genius Gluten Free Brown Sliced Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free Brown Sliced Bread is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Genius Gluten Free Brown Sliced Bread | Spoonful