Is Genius Gluten Free Brown Sliced Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vegetable glycerol
- calcium carbonate
- humectant
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Starches (Maize, Potato, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant [Vegetable Glycerol], Linseed, Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum], Black Treacle, Free Range Dried Egg White, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Apple Extract, Fermented Maize Starch, Millet Flakes, Vitamins & Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamine, Folic Acid)
Check Genius Gluten Free Brown Sliced Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Gluten Free Brown Sliced Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Genius Gluten Free Brown Sliced Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


