Is Genius Gluten Free Brown Sliced Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free range dried egg white
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- vegetable glycerol
- +1 more
free range dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Starches (Maize, Potato, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant [Vegetable Glycerol], Linseed, Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum], Black Treacle, Free Range Dried Egg White, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Apple Extract, Fermented Maize Starch, Millet Flakes, Vitamins & Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamine, Folic Acid)
Check Genius Gluten Free Brown Sliced Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Gluten Free Brown Sliced Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Genius Gluten Free Brown Sliced Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


