Is Genius Gluten Free Crumpets 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spongy rounds with a slightly yeasty, mild flavor and characteristic surface holes that crisp when toasted while retaining a chewy center. Commonly enjoyed at breakfast or as a snack, topped with butter, jam, honey or cheese; reviewers note good toasting and traditional-like texture, with occasional comments about uneven edges.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Starches (Maize, Potato), Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Egg White, Sugar, Yellow Maize Flour, Yeast, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Dextrose, Dried Egg , Emulsifier (Water, Sugar, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Genius Gluten Free Crumpets 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.3(3 reviews)

Life Saver Crumpets

Highly rate this product and they were a life saver when I was first diagnosed. They are really close to the real thing and great any time of day.

good value
jessimica2703•Apr 9, 2026

I couldn't get past the flavour

Texture was good but they had a weird after taste that I just couldn't get past.

queenfreek•Aug 9, 2025

Nice breakfast

Nice for breakfast with your normal topping still expensive for what you get

Jedd•Mar 25, 2023

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free Crumpets 4 pack is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep