Is Genius Gluten Free Triple Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • free range dried egg white
  • riboflavin
  • partially inverted sugar syrup vitamins & minerals: calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Genius Gluten Free Triple Seeded Farmhouse Sandwich Loaf is a popular bread known for its gluten-free composition. People appreciate its delicious taste and the fact that it holds together well. The bread is a triple-seeded farmhouse loaf, giving it added texture and flavor. Overall, it is a well-regarded product that satisfies the needs of individuals who follow a gluten-free diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Protein, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Salt, Starches (maize, Potato, Tapioca), Water, Mixed Seeds [11%) (sunflower. Brown Linseeds, Millet, Poppyl, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant [vegetable Glycerol], Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Thickeners [hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum], Golden Flaxseed, Free Range Dried Egg White, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Lodised Salt (salt, Potassium Lodate), Fermented Maize Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamine, Folic Acid. Contains: Egg.

Check Genius Gluten Free Triple Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Genius Gluten Free Triple Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Bread is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchMeal Prep