Is Genius Gourmet Sparkling Protein Drink Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • from bovine
  • natural flavors
  • collagen peptides

from bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Whey Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptides (from Bovine), L-malic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative) Contains Milk.

Check Genius Gourmet Sparkling Protein Drink against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go