No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Genoa Mediterranean Tuna Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, White Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Carrots, Onions, Chickpeas, Water, Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dried Onion, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Provencal Herbs, Guar Gum, Chili Pepper. Contains Tuna. It may also contain Bones.

Check Genoa Mediterranean Tuna Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Bowl

Flavor
SavoryCitrusSpicyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Genoa Mediterranean Tuna Bowl | Spoonful