Is GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS, GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skimmed milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese crisps
pasteurized part-skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GENOA SALAME (PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, WINE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, STARTER CULTURE); PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIMMED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES).
Check GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS, GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE CRISPS, GENOA SALAME & PARMESAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


